Thursday, May 10, 2007

Ready for some stays.



This worked well. The pins are tight but can be removed easily with a pair of dike cutters. The bullets are a bit floppy but don't wiggle at all when the stays are installed.



It then used a transfer punch to mark the dropout and drilled it out as well. I initially tried using an undersize drill so that the spoke would have a press fit. My plan was to grind a taper on the pin so I could get it started. This didn't work so well. I discovered that the pins don't need to be tight to work in this application. Instead, I made the holes oversized and bent the pins slightly before tapping them in.


In order to keep the SS plugs on the dropouts while I was fitting/brazing the stays, I decided to pin them. This is a common technique for those building using tradition methods and lugs. The standard "pin" is a soft nail. Some builders even use square nails because of their natural taper.

I've never tried using pins myself so this was new territory for me. I chose to use an old 14ga stainless spoke as the pin since this area will not be painted. I first drilled an .080 dia hole in the bullet. Location really didn't matter.

1 comment:

John said...

Great work! The bullets and your tooling is super cool. I'm jealous of all those blocks of AL on the shelves!